12th Paul Walden Symposium Programme

October 28, 2021

9.15 – 9.20Professor Edgars Sūna (Chairman of the Scientific Board, Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis)
Welcoming remarks
9.20 – 9.30Presentation of the Paul Walden medal to Dr. chem. Pavel Arsenyan (Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis) by Professor Māris Turks, Dean of the Faculty of Materials Science and Applied Chemistry (Riga Technical University)
9.30 – 10.30Dr. chem. Pavel Arsenyan (Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis)
“Selenium in medicinal and material chemistry: a blessing and a curse”
10.30 – 11.30Professor Paul Knochel (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich, Germany)
Stereoselective reactions of lithium organometallics – recent applications in flow organometallic chemistry
11.30 – 12.00Coffee break
12.00 – 13.00Professor Martin Oestreich (Technische Universität, Berlin, Germany)
Boring Silicon Chemistry Made Interesting
13.00 – 14.00Lunch
14.00 – 15.00Professor Robert Francke (University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany)
The Synergistic Interplay between Catalysis and Electrosynthesis
15.00 – 16.00Professor Alan C. Spivey (Imperial College, London, U.K.)
Catalytic Asymmetric Group Transfer, Boronate Directed C-H activation & Protein Structure Mimicry

October 29, 2021

10.00 – 11.00Professor Daniele Leonori (University of Manchester, Mancheser, U.K.)
Photoinduced assembly of C–N and C–B Bonds
11.00 – 12.00Professor Troels Skrydstrup (Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark)
Recent Developments in Low Pressure Carbonylation Reactions
12.15 – 14.45Poster session
15.00 – 15.30PhD student Sindija Lapčinska (Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Riga, Latvia)
Light-driven modifications of Cys and Sec containing peptides
15.30 – 16.00PhD student Lūkass Lukaševics (Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis, Riga, Latvia)
Cobalt catalyzed C-H bond functionalization
16.00 – 17.00Professor Veronique Gouverneur (University of Oxford, Oxford, U.K.)
Late Stage Fluorination with Metal Alkali Fluoride
17.00 – 17.15Closing remarks